Name:Ferry Crossing, Teignmouth to Shaldon

Summary

The ferry crossing between the River Beach and Shaldon, dates from the medieval period. The colour of the ferry boats dates from the Elizabethan period.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNMOUTH

• FERRY CROSSING (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Ferry' marked, from a fish stage to the south of the boat building yard, to Marine Parade, Shaldon.

Pearson, A., 1985, Visitor's Guide to Teignmouth, South Devon, 56 (Monograph). SDV300876.

The ferry running between the River Beach and Shaldon has at least a 700-year history, with ferry rights passing from the Crown to courtier to lords of the manor in West Teignmouth. The colour of the ferry boats dates from Elizabeth I's patronage of West Teignmouth in the 16th century, black and white still being painted below the gunwales, to match the Elizabethan galleons.

Wilson, V., 1994, Teignmouth Historic Walkabout (Pamphlet). SDV354751.

There has been a ferry crossing over the Teign since the 13th century. The black and white design on the gunwales of the ferry dates to the time of Elizabeth I who bestowed royal patronage on West Teignmouth. The design emulates the galleons of that time.