Name:The Den, Teignmouth

Summary

Former waste ground used for horse racing in the early 19th century. It was laid out as a park in 1869.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• PARK (XIX to XXI - 1820 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

Map object based on this source.

Devon County Council, 1975, Teignmouth Town Walk, 63-4 (Article in Serial). SDV352463.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 185 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

The formal layout of buildings and pleasure gardens on the Den dates to the development of Teignmouth as a resort.

Pearson, A., 1985, Visitor's Guide to Teignmouth, South Devon, 97 (Monograph). SDV300876.

The Den. Once sandy wasteground, the den was grassed over in the 19th century, and at the turn of the 20th century fishermen were still using it occasionally to dry out their nets. Formerly owned by the Earl of Devon, The Den was acquired by the local council in 1869, when it was sown with grass. At the same time a sea wall was built and roads and paths remade. Horse racing on the den occurred between the 1820s and 1850s and was watched from a small grandstand near the lighthouse.

Wilson, V., 1994, Teignmouth Historic Walkabout (Pamphlet). SDV354751.

Devon County Council + Teignbridge District Council, 1994, Teignmouth Townscape Assessment, 15, 16 (Report - Assessment). SDV351926.

The Den provides an important open space of recreational activity. There are a variety of buildings front the green area of the Den of which the Carlton Theatre is considered the most unfortunate and described as a building entirely out of sympathy with its surroundings. Other 20th century buildings are functional rather than boasting any architectural merit.