Name: Quarry in Scae Wood, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

Disused quarry recorded from correspondence in 1996. Marked on the modern mapping as 'Workings (disused)'.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST BUCKFASTLEIGH

• QUARRY (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1950 AD? (Between) to 1990 AD (Between))

McCrone, P., 1996, Update to the Sites and Monuments Record (Correspondence). SDV174473.

SX6914 6783. Disused quarry. Vertically sided hole in the side of the hill. Two deep narrow slots on north side allow access to base of quarry pit (and possibly drainage from it). Several possible trackways in wood to south and west of quarry.

Marchand, J., 2006, Archaeology within Scae Wood, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV365026.

Disused quarry comprising of vertically sided area in the side of the hill, remains of tracks to the south and west probably associated with this.
Important in a local context

Marked on the modern mapping as 'Workings (disused)'. Not depicted on the historic maps from late-19th / early-20th century.