Name:Field boundaries north of Moorside Cottage, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

Area north of Moorside Cottage has faint remains of old field boundaries that survived until the later 20th century, when the current field divisions were introduced. Depicted on the Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST BUCKFASTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Faint remains of post medieval or earlier field boundary in land north of Moorside Cottage, West Buckfastleigh
  • SHINE: Earthwork remains of a leat on Buckfastleigh Moor as well as post medieval or earlier field boundary in land north of Moorside Cottage
  • SHINE: Earthwork remains of Medieval or later lynchets west of Lakemoor, West Buckfastleigh

• FIELD BOUNDARY (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1840 AD)

The Tithe Map shows this area if divided into six main fields, numbers 70-71, 102-4 and 133. Labelled as 'Scea Farm'.

The late 19th century historic map matches the Tithe Map depiction of the fields.

McCrone, P., 1996, Update to the Sites and Monuments Record (Correspondence). SDV174473.

East-west boundary, visible from SX6916 6755 to SX6896 6755. Has slight lynchetting. Possibly result of modern ploughing.

The old field boundaries have been removed by this aerial photograph (though shown on the 1969 Ordnance Survey historic map); modern field system has replaced the older boundaries, although they are faintly visible in places.