Name:Building Platform in Knightshayes Park

Building platform just within west boundary of National Trust property at Knightshayes Court.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Unknown date)

National Trust, 1984, Knightshayes Court, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV341846.

Keene, B., 1994, Building Platform (Worksheet). SDV341892.

Building platform just within west boundary of National Trust property at Knightshayes Court. On the map surveyed in 1887, the site is fenced around with 2 small trees depicted within the fence. It stood in one of the fields of Zeal Farm, a holding which was absorbed into knightshayes circa 1832. Zeal Lane seemed unrelated to it. The field is now pasture. The tumbled building material, turf-covered, stands over 1 metre high in places. Average height is 0.4 metres. The building seems to have been rectangular, with a rounded east end, orientated almost east - west.. Other details: Map, plan.

Keene, B., 1995, Zeal Farm (Worksheet). SDV341893.

First mention of Zeal Farm found in deeds of 1610, which refer to 2 tenements called Zeal, in the manor of Tiverton. Last mentioned circa 1832. By 1840 the famland had been absorbed into Knightshayes. The Tithe Map shows only 1 building, although Zeal Lane is still recorded. Close investigation has recently revealed numerous platforms, and the line of the lane is visible with remnant oak trees marking its east side. Other details: Map.

Land Use Consultants, 1998, Knightshayes Park Survey Plan (Report - Survey). SDV341869.

Visited on 16/03/1998. On west side of park there is a sub-rectangular earthwork platform, circa 17 metres by 9 metres, with 2 banks along the longer sides. Also a mature oak growing on south-west end and a single iron fence or gate post on south corner. Probably a building platform with remains of building, but whether it is part of the pre-enparkment landscape, or relates to the park is not clear. Other details: Appendix 5: site 7.

The Parks Agency, 2007, The Setting of Knightshayes Park and Garden: A Historic Landscape Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV341853.