Name:Anglican National School, Waterloo Road, Dodbrooke

Summary

Primary school, built in 1901 to replace an earlier building (possibly a former malthouse) housing the National School, established in 1847.

Ecclesiastical ParishDODBROOKE

• SCHOOL (XX - 1901 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Fox, S. P., 1874, Untitled Source, 92 (Monograph). SDV155994.

Map object based on this Source.

Ordnance Survey, 1970, SX7244-7344 (Cartographic). SDV341978.

'Primary School' marked.

Born, A. + Tanner, K., 1986, Untitled Source, 21 (Monograph). SDV337657.

Anglican National School built 1842 in Waterloo Road.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of Kingsbridge Lower School, Fosse Road, Kingsbridge, 4-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336305.

A long building with a Waterloo Road frontage shown on the 1843 Dodbrooke Tithe Map appears to have been demolished to make way for the primary school building. Fox writing in 1874 claims the National School was established in 1847 and was originally a malthouse. Since the school does not appear in its present form on the Ordnance Survey (1886) map the long building may have been the malthouse. The present building bears a date plaque of 1901, and is set further back from the street frontage than the earlier building. The bottom storey is of stone. In front of the school the ground drops down to Waterloo Road, indicating raising or terracing at this point, beneath which foundations of earlier buildings may survive.