Name:Ring Cairn North-North-East of Putts Corner

Prehistoric ring cairn to the southeast of a bowl barrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• RING CAIRN (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Ancient Monuments, 1995, Untitled Source (Schedule Document). SDV132247.

Consists of a bank in the form of a continuous annular ring, up to 2.5 metres wide and with an overall diameter of 21 metres. The bank varies in height from circa 0.15 metre on south side to circa 0.4 metre on the north. The area of ground between the cairn and the barrow is included in the scheduled area.

Ring cairn consists of annular bank circa 18 metres diameter by 0.3 metre high on north side, but virtually indistinguishable on S side (SMR describes feature as 21 metres diameter). Width of bank (spread) up to circa 4 metres. Substantial erosion is being caused to this feature by cattle. Chert stones (white/orange) are being eroded from the bank where the turf has been worn away. Bank presumably constructed of chert and soil. The ring cairn and adjacent barrow (site 313), and the ground between them, form a SAM.

Low annular bank 21m diameter. Scheduled Monument.
SMR.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability scrub/tree growth.