Name:Three Ditches to the south-east of Crediton

Summary

Sections of three ditches excavated in 1992 on the north side of the railway line to the south-east of Crediton.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• DITCH (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Reed, S. J., 1992, Archaeological recording of the SWW Fordton outfall sewer (Crediton), 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV337722.

Three ditches identified during archaeological recording of sewer pipe. Ditch 1 crossed the west end of the corridor, running diagonally east to west. Ditch 2 lay 40 metres east of ditch 1. It curved into and out of the easement for about 7 metres. Only one edge was exposed. Another curvilinear ditch (Ditch 3) could be seen 140 metres further east. It was observable over a distance of 12 metres and was 1 metre wide and 0.7-0.15 metres deep. The ditches were filled with a similar dark grey-black stoneless silty loam. Three post-medieval sherds were recovered from Ditch 3, the earliest being a cup handle of South Somerset ware dated to late 15th or early 16th century. Possibly the remnants of ploughed-out drainage ditches. However, the owner of Wellparks reported that his father and grandfather deliberately flooded the fields during the winter, thus they may be part of a watermeadow system. Pottery from Ditch 3 suggests that it was finally filled in during 19th century, although one sherd from this ditch dating to late 15th/early 16th century and a sherd of 13th/14th century pot retrieved during fieldwalking also indicate late medieval activity.
Map object based on this source.

Morton, R., 2006, Land south of Exeter Road, Crediton: Archaeological desk-based assessment and archaeological recording, 9; figure 2; Appendix A (Report - Assessment). SDV337718.

Site 3.