Name:Cobbled Road Surface, Kiddicott

Summary

Cobbled road surface exposed during pipeline construction, extending about 30 metres east of Ivy Drum Cottage (1 Kiddicott). Probably 18th or 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• COBBLED ROAD (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Reed, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, Archaeological Recording During Construction of the Crediton Sewer Pipeline Stage 4B, 1, 3; figure 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV40011.

During pipeline construction a cobbled road surface was exposed at the east end of Kiddicott, circa 0.1 metres beneath modern tarmac. The cobbles survived beneath the tarmac for a distance of circa 30 metres east of Ivy Drum Cottage (1 Kiddicott). West of Ivy Drum Cottage it would appear that the earlier cobbled surface had been removed during later road construction. Probably of 18th or 19th century date. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.