Name:Kiddicott

Summary

Kiddicott appears to have been laid out between 1598 and 1745, although there were cottages only on the northern side. By 1841 the east part of the Green had been infilled in two blocks separated by a lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• ROAD (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Two blocks of buildings to east of St Lawrence's Green marked 'Kiddecott' and 'Cockwell'.

Reed, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, Archaeological Recording During Construction of the Crediton Sewer Pipeline Stage 4B, 1-3; figure 1-2; plates 1-2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV40011.

Kiddicott lies on the northern side of St Lawrence's Green and was not in existence when the 1598 survey was completed. The street appears to have been laid out by 1745, although there were cottages only on the northern side. By 1841 the east part of the Green had been infilled in two blocks separated by a lane. The eastern block is called 'Kiddecott' on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map, the western one is named Cockwell. During construction of a pipeline a cobbled surface was exposed at the eastern end, probably of 18th or 19th century date.