Name:Western Road, Crediton

Summary

Western Road, refered to as the 'Old Way' in the late 16th century, appears to cut across a pre-existing pattern of field boundaries between Alexandra Road and Threshers. It may represent the approximate line of a Roman road. It is also referred to as the old road on a map of Crediton of 1743.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• ROAD (Roman to XVI - 43 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1743, Map of Crediton (Record Office Collection). SDV363607.

A map of Crediton drawn shortly before the fire in 1743 marks Western Road as the old road to Barnstaple Cross.

Venn, T. W., 1961, History of Crediton, 2/46 (Un-published). SDV350735.

Reed, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, Archaeological Recording During Construction of the Crediton Sewer Pipeline Stage 4B, 2; figure 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV40011.

Western Road is shown on the 1598 survey as following a curving course westwards from St Lawrence's Green. The later Ordnance Survey maps show a much straighter course which is reflected by the modern alignment. There are grounds for suggesting that this road is perhaps a secondary feature within the landscape. It appears to cut across a pre-existing pattern of field boundaries with a very uniform north-north-east/south-south-west alignment. These boundaries appear to have been laid out between Alexandra Road and Threshers. It seems likely that Threshers was the primary routeway westwards out of Crediton at least in the 18th century. Donn's map (1765) shows the main road as 'Rashes Causeway'. However, a 1599 document appears to refer to Western Road as the 'Old Way', so it is likely to be medieval or earlier. Said to have been 'widened and lowered' in the early 19th century.

Wessex Archaeology, 2000, Alexandra Road, Crediton: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV323105.

High Street and Western road are believed to represent the approximate line of a Roman road.