Name:Barrow in the Parish of North Tawton

Summary

A Pale, circular feature showing on pasture in the 1946 RAF aerial photographs is possibly a Bronze Age funerary feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Gent, T. H., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV2218.

Pale, circular feature showing on pasture in the 1946 raf aps. Possible bronze age funerary feature (gent).

Gent, t. H. /archaeological assessment of a proposed golf course at the hams, north tawton/(1996)10/(ea report 96.09).

Chris Blandford Associates, 1998, Preliminary Environmental Assessment Report. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage, 8, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV361743.

The Hams has been identified as an area of possible Bronze Age occupation and burial. Although now further from the proposed route of the powerline than originally planned, it does indicate what may be present in the vicinity. Further research is, therefore, recommended.

A sub-circular enclosure is recorded as visible as a pale cropmark in the Devon HER. The feature was not visible on aerial photographs available for the National Mapping Project.