Name:Ring Ditches Adjacent to Barrows West of The Barton, North Tawton

Several ring ditches in immediate vicinity of two bowl barrows.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/OC, 1-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV51504.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Golf Course at the Hams, North Tawton, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV319191.

Magnetic susceptibility survey by Oxford Archaeotechnics revealed 4 rather faint 5-6 metre diameter ring ditches set close about two barrows. Topographic survey by Exeter Archaeology suggests the presence of low, plough-damaged mounds overlying 3 of the ring ditches. This is best demonstrated directly to the north of the north barrow, where an area of raised ground corresponds with the 2 circular features detected by gradiometer survey. A similar though less pronounced area of high ground is illustrated by an extension to the south-east side of the south barrow. This again appears to overlie a small ring ditch demonstrated by the Oxford Archaeotechnics survey.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development Site at Barton Hill, North Tawton, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV274744.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Two Bowl Barrows 200m North East of Newland Cross (Schedule Document). SDV345301.

Cottrell, T. + Crisp, J., 2004, An Archaeological Field Evaluation of the Proposed North Tawton to Whiddon Down, Devon 33Kv Underground Cable Route (Report - Evaluation). SDV321383.