Name:The Old Manor, Seaton

Summary

Shown as House and Garden on the Tithe Map, the site is marked as Manor Cottage on Ordnance Survey maps from 1889 to 1936. It subsequently became the Stella Maris Convent and is marked as a school on maps of the late 1950s and early 1960s. The house which appears to be mainly of 19th century construction is now known as The Old Manor.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• NUNNERY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

The 'manor' is shown on the Seaton and Beer parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Manor Cottage marked on 1888s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

'Manor Cottage' is also depicted on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of Manor Road to Harbour Road Link (North), Seaton, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV348484.

Described as House and Garden, this is the only standing structure in this vicinity shown on the 1840 Tithe Map. Marked as Manor Cottage on Ordnance Survey maps from 1889 to 1936 the building subsequently became, by 1957, the Stella Maris Convent and by 1988, The Old Manor. This much-extended building appears to be of mainly 19th century construction. The plots immediately to the south of Clapps Lane may have originally been part of this tenement.

The 'manor' is shown on the Seaton and Beer parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48 and is labelled as 'Manor Cottage' on both the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06.

Hole, R., 2022, Stella Maris Convent (Correspondence). SDV364983.

The Stella Maris Convent was run by a Franciscan order (Congregation of the Five Wounds). The Sisters ran a boarding and day school and they also ran St Clare’s Guest House. They appear to have been there from at least the 1940s until about 1984 (information from the archivist of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Plymouth).