Name:Buildings on north side of Clapps Lane, Seaton

Summary

The buildings to the north of Clapps Lane (formerly Marsh Lane) shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map have been engulfed by modern dwellings.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• BUILDING (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Row of buildings on north side of Marsh Lane (now Clapp's Lane) shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of Manor Road to Harbour Road Link (North), Seaton (Report - Assessment). SDV348484.

The buildings shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map to the north of Clapp's Lane, formerly Marsh Lane, have been engulfed by modern dwellings.

Marsh Lane is now Clapp's Lane. A building (nos 1 and 2) still stand on the site of the larger building(s) shown on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map but the smaller buildings further alongside Marsh Lane have been replaced by a row of modern dwellings.