Name:Clapp's Lane, Seaton

Summary

Clapp's Lane was formerly known as Marsh Lane. It appears to be a 19th century creation as on the Tithe Map Marsh Lane is shown further to the south. Clapp's Lane is now a footpath.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Saltworking on reclaimed land of the former (medieval) harbour of the Axe Estuary at Seaton

• ROAD (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Marsh Lane marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of Manor Road to Harbour Road Link (North), Seaton (Report - Assessment). SDV348484.

Clapp's Lane, which is now used as a footpath, was created between 1840 and 1889. It was formerly called Marsh Lane. However, the Tithe Map shows that in 1840 Marsh Lane lay further to the south.