Name:Marsh Lane, Seaton

Summary

The location of the original Marsh Lane is attested on the Tithe Map and apportionment by an orchard named Mowbarton and Marsh Lane Orchard. It was subsequently replaced by a lane to the north now known as Clapp's Lane. The line of the old lane is retained in the driveway on the north side of Ashley House.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Saltworking on reclaimed land of the former (medieval) harbour of the Axe Estuary at Seaton

• ROAD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1840, Seaton (Cartographic). SDV348475.

Map object based on this Source.

The line of the former Marsh Lane is shown partly as a narrow band of orchard on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, to the south of 'Marsh Lane'. Map object based on this Source.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of Manor Road to Harbour Road Link (North), Seaton, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV348484.

In 1840 Marsh Lane lay on the approximate line of the present boundary between Majowa and Ashley House. The name Marsh Lane is attested by the Tithe Map and Apportionment description of the site of Majowa which was an orchard of about half an acre named Mowbarton and Marsh Lane Orchard. The line of the old lane is preserved as the driveway on the north side of Ashley House. The proposed link road will cut it as SY24589028 at which point it is marked by a substantial boundary hedge. The lane is possibly of medieval origin. It should be noted that Clapp's Lane which now lies to the north was also formerly known as Marsh Lane.

Bayer, O. J.+ Sage, A. J., 1996, Archaeological Evaluation of the DCC Manor Road to Harbour Road Link (North), Seaton, 3-4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV356358.

The feature excavated in trench B undoubtedly represents a hollow way. By the mid 19th-century, this trackway had been surfaced and was known as Marsh Lane. See report for full details.