Name:Medieval Field System east of Seaton

Site of a medieval field system on the east side of Seaton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The curving field boundaries of the field system are shown on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Dixon, T. + Turton, S. D., 1995, Archaeological and Historical Appraisal of the Town of Seaton, East Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV120095.

Nineteenth century maps clearly show a curious arrangement of curved plots between Fore Street and the edge of the marshes. In most cases the boundaries are not contiguous with those on the west side of Fore Street. This seems to indicate that Fore Street pre-dates the boundaries, although the date of origin of Fore Street is uncertain. They may have had an agricultural origin, perhaps associated with early urban development.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of Manor Road to Harbour Road Link (North), Seaton, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV348484.

The boundaries of curved plots are still largely retained between Fore Street and the edge of the marshes. These boundaries are not contiguous with those on the west side of the Fore Street and this probably indicates that the road pre-dates them. The date of the origin of Fore Street is uncertain but it may be contemporary with the late 13th/early 14th century church. The shape of the plots reflects the S curve of the Underfleet trackway. It is possible that they represent a field system associated with early urban growth, or at least are of agricultural origin. The rear of Ashley House incorporates parts of these plots or fields. There is a strong possibility of a medieval origin for the development of these fields. Nine sherds of medieval pottery were found in the garden of Majowa. The rear of these back plots may also provide evidence of features associated with former anchorage facilities.

Currie, C. K., 2000, An Archaeological Desk Based Assessment of The Underfleet, Seaton (Report - Assessment). SDV340343.

A desk based assessment was undertaken in December 2000 prior to a planning proposal to develop a 0.6 hectare site at the Underfleet in Seaton. The southern part of the site is a small overflow car park with a horse's field to the north. The 1889 Ordnance Survey map shows the fields in this area having a consistent curving shape suggestive of strip fields that may have existed to the south of the original settlement centre. The Underfleet stream probably acted as a natural boundary between the cultivated land and the reclaimed salt marshes to the east. A geotechnical report on the site included the excavation of 7 test pits and 4 bore holes which showed valley gravels to a depth of 2 metres overlying weathered mercia mudstone to the n and made ground over buried topsoils to the south and east.

Rainbird, P., 2013, Land at 39 Fore Street, Seaton, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV352641.

An archaeological trench evaluation carried out on land at 39 Fore Street, Seaton, East Devon (centred on SY 24584 90221) was undertaken by AC archaeology during August and September 2013. The development area occupies approximately 0.26 hectares of gardens to the rear of 30 Fore Street and extending eastwards to The Underfleet. The site is situated within the medieval core of the town. The evaluation comprised the machine-excavation of 7 trenches totalling 70m in length, with each trench measuring 1.30m wide. These were positioned to target the areas where future development may have the greatest impact on archaeological remains. A small assemblage of residual late Neolithic or Bronze Age lithics was recovered. A single medieval pit, dating to the 13th or 14th century was uncovered, along with two further modern garden features.