Name:Medieval Pottery from Seaton

Summary

Nine sherds of medieval pottery and a possible sherd of Roman pottery found in the former garden of Majowa.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Roman to Late Medieval - 43 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of Manor Road to Harbour Road Link (North), Seaton, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV348484.

Nine sherds of medieval pottery, dating from 1200 onwards, were found in the former garden of Majowa during a preliminary field visit in January 1966. One other sherd from the same location was tentatively identified as Roman.

Bayer, O. J.+ Sage, A. J., 1996, Archaeological Evaluation of the DCC Manor Road to Harbour Road Link (North), Seaton, 6 (Report - Evaluation). SDV356358.

No finds were retrieved from test pit 4 itself, but the nearby garden patch mentioned in EA Report No. 96.10 yielded a further six sherds of medieval pottery dating to circa 1400, a piece of possible Roman tile, and two worked flints.