Name:Possible Archaeological Features East of Parsonage Lane

Summary

Areas of dense, grey/brown clayey soil with charcoal and some burnt clay, extending over circa 20 metres between Parsonage Lane and Station Road, possibly represent remains of an occupation site.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Dyer, M. J., 1994, Archaeological Observations of South Molton Water Supply Scheme, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV90774.

Fieldwalking of pipeline corridor in 1994 recorded areas of dense, grey/brown clayey soil with charcoal and some burnt clay extending over circa 20 metres approximately midway between Parsonage Lane and Station Road. It could not be determined whether any of these areas truly represented features, since there were many natural patches of dark manganese staining and grey shale. The few associated post-medieval sherds may have been residual from the topsoil, which produced a lot of pot along this part of the route.