Name:Hut circles or platform attached to enclosure wall at settlement on Giant's Hill, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Series of four small huts attached to the inner face of the western enclosures wall of settlement at Giant's Hill. A survey in 2002 by Historic England describe these features as a large rectilinear stony platform measuring 14 metres north to south by 6.0 metres abutting a boundary bank and containing several shallow hollows.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 94
  • Pastscape: 438767

• (Alternate Type) HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • PLATFORM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

02/06/1995 (SX 5952 6682 and SX 5951 6684) Four hut circles. They lie within an enclosure forming part of an agglomeration including at least 5 distinct enclosed areas. They form a string of interconnected structures attached to the inner face of an enclosure wall, are terraced into the hillslope and are of the conjoined plan and rubble bank walling type.
The interior of the northern building is 3m in diameter and is defined by a 1.3m wide wall standing up to 0.6m high. The next structure is attached to the south wall of the first, its interior is 4m in diameter and the surrounding wall is 1.8m wide and 0.7m high. The third building is attached to the south wall of the second and its 1.3m wide and 0.5m high wall surrounds an interior 2m in diameter. The final hut is attached to the south wall of the third, measures 3m in diameter internally and is defined by a 1.7m wide wall standing up to 0.6m high.
These huts appear to be later than the enclosure boundary to which they are attached, though because this enclosure is the earliest element within the agglomeration, they may still be relatively early within the overall sequence.

A row of four small conjoined huts attached to the inner face of the western enclosures wall at the settlement at Giant's Hill.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 285/102.1000c-f (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(19/03/2002) SX 5952 6683. A large rectilinear stony platform measuring 14 metres north to south by 6.0 metres abutting a boundary bank and containing several shallow hollows.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

One hut circle shown on survey.