Name:Three cairns south-west of settlement on Giant's Hill

Summary

Three round cairns on the periphery of a hut settlement. The western mound is 5m in diameter and stands up to 0.7m high. The northern mound lies 2.5m from the first, measures 5.3m in diameter and 0.8m high. The southern mound is 7.5m by 5.5m, stands up to 0.2m high and has in the past been excavated or robbed to reveal a cist. The cist is situated at the west-south-west end of the cairn, is 1.4m by 0.7m by 0.3m deep and is orientated north-east by south-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Pastscape: 438767

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(SX 5947 6674, SX 5947 6674 and SX 5947 6673) Three round cairns on the periphery of a hut settlement.

Radcliffe, W., 1999, Cairns to south of the Giant's Hill settlement (Worksheet). SDV174786.

Cairn and cist; one of three small cairns to south of Giants Hill settlement. All four side slabs are present but no capstone. One end stone has fallen inwards.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(19/03/2002) SX 5952 6677. A cairn 6.9m in diameter and 0.5m high. Apparently undisturbed.
SX 5945 6677. A turf covered cairn 5.9m north to south by 5.4m and 0.6m high. Some small stones protrude through the turf.
SX 5944 6676. A cairn 4.7m in diameter and 0.6m high.
(19/03/2002) SX 59446675. A fragmentary cist within the denuded remains of a cairn on the moderate west-facing hillside above Mill Corner.
The north-east endstone and south-east sidestone remain in situ giving approximate internal dimensions of 0.6m by 1.4m and 0.2m deep. There is no trace of the other side stones nor the coverstone in the immediate area.
The enclosing cairn has been severly disturbed and measures a maximum of 6m in diameter and 0.15m high.
There is no evidence to suggest the former presence of a retaining kerb. [NRHE 1358033]