Name:Hut circle on boundary of enclosure east of Hentor Brook, Phaugh Prior

Summary

Hut circle on boundary of enclosure to the east of Hentor Brook later described as a natural collection of ground stone

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 73
  • Pastscape: 438708

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • (Alternate Type) HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(16/04/1995) Four hut circles at SX 5822 6577, SX 5822 6579 and SX 5821 6580. Form part of a partially enclosed stone hut settlement. Survive as banks of earth and stone surrounding a circular internal area. Two lie within enclosure, one is abutted by and another is attached to the enclosure's wall. All are of the simple plan type. See related records for the two huts within the enclosure.
The remaining two huts are associated with the northern circuit of the enclosure wall. The westernmost example is abutted by the enclosure wall indicating that this particular building was constructed before the enclosure. Its interior is 3m in diameter and is defined by a 1.3m wide and 0.3m high rubble bank wall. This structure is described as site No.102 817b in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory. The remaining hut is attached to the outer face of the enclosure wall and survives as a fragmentary 0.7m wide and 0.3m high single orthostatic walling surrounding a 4m diameter internal area. This hut is described as site No.102 817c in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.
MPP 140403 (SX 5826 6583); possibly Gerrard's hut 'D'. One of 5 forming part of a partially enclosed settlement. Lies at the western end of the 2m wide and 0.15m high rubble boundary bank leading from hut B (Ordnance Survey hut 'F'). Simple plan and double orthostat walling type. Interior is 4.6m in diameter and is defined by a 1.5m wide wall standing up to 0.6m high, except on the south-west side where a slight terrace survives. It is considered likely that the south-western circuit of this building has been robbed for stone to construct a nearby building. Doorway survives as a gap in the surrounding wall, faces ssw, is partly blocked and is denoted by orthostats placed through the thickness of the wall]. This is site No.102 819d in the National Trust Upper Plym Inventory.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 118-21; Map 49, Figure 49.7 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Small hut circle shown on the northern boundary of the enclosure within Settlement 'A' at 'Lower Hentor Brook' on the east side of the original entrance to the enclosure identified by cross slabs.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 209-10, 102.817b-c (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(15/01/2002) The southern enclosure contains a single hut at SX 5823 6580.
An ovoid hollow in the enclosure walls at SX 5823658 has been interpreted as a second hut. Measuring 2.4m N to S by 4.0m it appears to be little more than a stone clearance heap.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Western half of a hut circle on the northern boundary shown on survey.