Name:Tinners' shelter north-west of Hentor Warren

Summary

Triangular building. Maximum interior dimensions 2.4m by 2.4m. Field wall to which it is attached is 1m high and the remaining two walls are 0.6m and 0.3m high. This building lies immediately next to a tin streamwork and for this reason it is considered most likely to be a tinners' shelter.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• TINNERS HUT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, G. A. M., 1986, The Early Cornish Tin Industry: An Archaeological & Historical Survey, 163-5 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV156659.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 03/08/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

SX58106597. Triangular tinners' hut. The interior of the building measures 2.4 metres by 2.4 metres and the walls stand 1 metre, 0.6 metre and 0.3 metre high. Scheduled (Notification, 09/05/2001).