Name:Hut in wall of enclosure south of Hentor Farm

Summary

A circle of large slabs and boulders 6.5m in diameter with an almost complete circle of internal facing stones. One of the three huts attached to the enclosure wall.

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 78

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX56NE78, Hut A (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV163730.

SX 5897 6537 Hut A; one of a group six described by the Ordnance Survey as having average diameters of 7.5 metres, walling of large stones from which turf has been largely denuded reaching the approximate height of 0.5 metres. Entrances all to the south-east.

No further information.

(SX 5897 6537) Hut B. One of 7 hut circles forming part of a partially enclosed settlement. Porch plan and double orthostat walling type. Interior measures 5.9m in diameter and is defined by a 1.5m wide wall standing up to 0.7m high, except on the west side where a slight terrace survives. It is considered likely that the western circuit of this building has been robbed for stone to construct a nearby field wall. The doorway faces east and leads to a porch defined by two large orthostats. This building is butted by the enclosure wall.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 123; Fig 49.8. (Monograph). SDV137656.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 148-51/ 102.518b (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(22/03/2002) SX 5897 6538. A circle of large slabs and boulders 6.5m in diameter with an almost complete circle of internal facing stones.

Visible on the aerial photograph, although less clear than MDV55414; the walling stone is fairly spread out.