Name:Hut in enclosure south-west of Hen Tor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hut in enclosure south-west of Hen Tor. One of the three huts recorded within the partial enclosure. Hut is 5.9 metres in diameter with walls 1.3 metres wide and 0.7 metres high

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 78
  • Pastscape: 438723

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX56NE78, Hut C (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV163730.

SX 5898 6537 Hut C; one of a group six described by the Ordnance Survey as having average diameters of 7.5 metres, walling of large stones from which turf has been largely denuded reaching the approximate height of 0.5 metres. Entrances all to the south-east.

No further information.

(SX 5898 6536) Hut C. One of 7 hut circles forming part of a partially enclosed settlement. Simple plan and double orthostat walling type. Interior measures 6.1m in diameter and is surrounded by a 1.5m wide wall standing up to 0.8m high, except on the west side where a slight terrace survives. It is considered likely that this length of walling was robbed for building material.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 122-3; Map 49, Figure 49.8 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Hut circle to the east of the entrance to Enclosure 'C' at 'Upper Hentor Brook'.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 148-51/ 102.518d (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(22/03/2002) SX 5898 6538. Hut is 5.9m in diameter with walls 1.3m wide and 0.7m high.