Name:Wringworthy Farmhouse, Mary Tavy

Summary

An early 16th century open hall farmhouse built of granite and slatestone rubble with granite and Hurdwick stone dressings. It was originally more extensive; below the hall were service rooms now demolished. The open hall was divided into two storeys perhaps as early as circa 1600: the light smoke blackening in the roof is indicative of its enclosing. The porch may also have rebuilt at this time to provide a new grand entrance. Fragments of 16th/17th century panelling in the hall show that the house had at least one grand panelled room. About a third of the house was demolished in the late 17th/18th century and a new wing constructed to the north of the eastern part of the house. The front of the house was modernised in the late 18th/early 19th century and a dairy and other structures added on the yard side. The floors and roofs of the north wing were raised in the late 19th/early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to Post Medieval - 1500 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Reichel, O. J., 1896, The Domesday Hundreds: Listone, 469 (Article in Serial). SDV2119.

Domesday land of Wereinguerda, attached to manor of Tavi (Mary Tavy), held by Nigel of Judhel of Totnes. Held by Aldulf in the time of King Edward.

Falcon, T. A., 1904-1905, Some Dartmoor Farmhouses, 253 (Article in Serial). SDV337006.

In Lyson's time Wringworthy was the old yeoman's house of the Oakes.

Department of Environment, 1987, Mary Tavy, 50 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV226121.

Wringworthy Farmhouse. Early 16th century open hall house, probably floored in the early 17th century with later 16th/early 17th century service wing to rear and lower end to left of passage removed. The porch to the passage is probably original to the house but rebuilt. Overall L-plan. Grade II*.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MARY TAVY SX 57 NW 4/70 Wringworthy Farmhouse (formerly 14.6.52 listed as Wringworthy Mansion) - GV II*
Farmhouse. Early C16 open hall, probably floored early C17 with late C16/early C17 service wing to rear and lower end to left of passage removed, porch probably original to house and rebuilt, reusing early outer doorway, later alterations including C19 stair in passage and fenestration, also roof raised on rear wing, some C20 alterations. Granite and slatestone rubble, granite dressings and Hurdwick stone, squared rubble to lower front of porch, slate-hung front and slate roofs with C19 ridge coping and brick ridge stack to hall fireplace, rubble gable stack to right.
Open hall house, floored early C17 with stair tower to rear of hall, enclosed by late C16/early C17 rear service wing. Porch to passage entrance, lower end to left of passage removed; passage widened and C19 stair inserted to rear, closing passage. Hall bay extended to front, probably mid C17 and refenestrated early C19, heated by stack backing on to passage; unusually large inner room heated by gable end stack. Overall L-plan. 2 storeys, 2-storey gabled porch has 4-centred arched granite doorway, roll and hollow moulded with triangular stops, C20 glazed doors, similar narrower inner opening with fine studded door with strap hinges and raised fillets around border, C20 12-pane sash above; small single storey lean-to to right with C20 single light and 12-pane sash above; bay to right projecting, extended in C17 alterations to hall, with early C19 12-pane sash with sidelights at ground floor and C20 12-pane sash above, bay set back to end right has similar gorund floor window and C18 12-pane sash at first floor. Left return has porch wall extending slightly beyond random rubble end of main range with granite quoins, one bay set back to left with former door opening with timber lintel and C19 4-pane sash with cambered brick head above, roof hipped; lean-to to left has window opening with heavy timber lintel, one C20 2-light casement and 2 blocked openings to rear of lean-to. Right return has gable end of main range with large Hurdwick stone quoins, 2-storey rear wing to right slightly set back, with 3 windows at ground floor, 2 small 2-light casements and one C20 3-light casement, first floor has 2-light C20 casement to left and small 2-light casement under eaves to right; wing formerly of one height, raised at stack to rear kitchen fireplace, line of raising visible at eaves and gable end; gable end of wing has 3- light C19 casement with brick segmental head at ground floor, inner side of wing has single storey lean-to to left with stable door, ground and first floor 2-light casement, to right under eaves of lower roof line, blocked 2-light mullioned window.
Interior passage has C19 dog-leg stair to rear; doorway to right, probably of second phase of building, wooden, with round-arched head, chamfered, with studded ledged door; hall has slate floor, C20 fireplace, one chamfered cross beam and wall chamfered to front where hall was extended, linenfold panelling along wall to inner room, to rear a 4-centred arched chamfered granite doorway to rear wing with door with strap hinges, and set at angle to rear right a round-arched wooden doorway, as at entry to hall, with similar door, leading to wooden newel stair, C19 2-panelled door to inner room, end fireplace has flat granite lintel and reset corbels, cupboard with shaped shelves on rear wall. At first floor, similar doorway at top of stair, 2 steps up to room over hall and C17 plank screen over hall, with 2 curved members visible right and left; above passage at first floor, door to room over hall is 6- panelled, set in chamfered and stopped frame. Rear wing has dairy with slate floor, rear room has cambered wide head remaining from former opening with window inserted. Roof truss over hall has arched-braces cut off above the collar which has deeply chamfered arched-braces, morticed collar with top tier of purlins only visible in roof, smoke-blackened but not encrusted, indicating early closing of open hall.
Listing NGR: SX5002577246

Parker, R., Jan 2013, Wringworthy Farm, Mary Tavy, Devon. Results of an Historic Building Appraisal (Report - Survey). SDV356479.

Results of an historic building appraisal undertaken in 2012. The house situated in the south-eastern part of the farmyard with gardens to the south and east, is of medieval date and may have been intended as a small gentry mansion. It was originally more extensive than present with a central hall, an inner toom to the east and a chamber over. Below the hall were service rooms, now demolished. The light smoke blackening in the roof suggests it acquired a fireplace in the hall at an early date. The hall was also divided into two storeys at a relatively early date, around 1600 with a new turret staircase. The porch was rebuilt to provide a new entrance. The house appears to have remained prestigious into the late 17th century when it had at least one grand panelled room. Fragments of panelling survive, reused in the hall. About one third of the house was demolished, however, in the late 17th or 18th century including everything below the screens passage. The hall chamber was divided by a plan and muntin screen and a new wing was constructed to the north of the eastern part of the house. The front of the house was modernised in the late 18th/early 19th century and a dairy and other lean-to structures were added against the early buildings on the side facing the yard. A staircase may also have been built within the screens passage at this time. This has since been rebuilt during a phase of late 19th/early 20th century alterations that included the raising of floors and roofs in the north wing.
The main elevation of the house faces south and is slate hung. The porch was originally open but has now been enclosed. Both the inner and outer doorways are constructed of large monolithic granite blocks and the inner archway retains its original nail-studded plank door. Although the porch and doorway are suggestive of a late medieval date it ispossible that they are a later addition to an earlier house. This interpretation is supported by a small lancet window in the south-western wall of the hall bay. The style of the window and the use of Hurdwick stone in its construction (Hurdwick stone dressings are visible in other parts of the house and the east wall is also constructed of Hurdwick stone) may suggest and earlier medieval date than the porch and indicate that the hall bay is part of the early building, not a later addition. The purpose of the window is not clear but its size and position suggest it had a special function. The bay may in fact have originated as the chimney breast of a large lateral stack built against the front wall of the house and the window may have lit a seat within an inglenook fireplace. The fireplace may have been converted to a bay window when the present fireplace was inserted between the hall and screens passage.