Name:Pillow mound in field system, Hentor Warren

Summary

Pillow mound and animal run. The pillow mound survives as a 27m by 7m by 0.9m high, flat topped, sub rectangular mound of soil and stone surrounded by the 1m wide and 0.2m deep ditch from which construction material was quarried. The mound overlies an earlier field boundary bank which forms part of an extensive field system which is considered to have been built during the Medieval period and reused in post-Medieval times. The animal run survives as a 50m long, 1m wide and 0.2m deep linear gully leading directly downslope. This gully cuts through a field boundary forming part of an historic field system, but is cut by a leat towards its northern end.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Pastscape: 438876

• PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Pillow mound at SX5894 6623 and animal run at SX 5887 6629. The pillow mound survives as a 27m by 7m by 0.9m high, flat topped, sub rectangular mound of soil and stone surrounded by the 1m wide and 0.2m deep ditch from which construction material was quarried. The mound overlies an earlier field boundary bank which forms part of an extensive field system which is considered to have been built during the Medieval period and reused in post-Medieval times.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 227/102.846b (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Recorded in survey.