Name:Hentor House, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hentor House shown on early 20th century map and shown as a 'Ruin' on late 19th century map but not shown on mid 19th century Tithe Map. Hen Tor was mentioned in the 14th and 15th centuries

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• FARMHOUSE (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1850 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

'Hentor House (Ruin)' shown on 19th century map.

'Hentor House' shown on early 20th century map as an L-shaped building sub-divided into four compartments.

Hen Tor was mentioned as 'Hyndetorr' in 1375 and as 'Hyndetorre', 'Hendetorre' and 'Hentorre' in 1474.

Presumably the main dwelling of the farmstead at Hentor, though not necessarily the first Medieval house on the farm. The structure is well built and its present outline indicates three phases of construction. The central element is a two compartment long house adjoined by two further rectangular structures. The long house forms the earliest element of the farmhouse. It is well built and although a considerable amount of masonry has tumbled into its interior, especially in the eastern compartment, an inner and outer wall face can be traced around most of the structure, indicating a wall width of 0.9 metres. Up to five courses of drystone masonry survive and tumble scattered beyond the east end is presumably the collapsed gable wall. The structure is divided by a 1.3 metre wide partition wall which may have supported a straight flight of stairs to an upper storey. A 1 metre wide rubble filled gap at the south end of this wall represents a doorway which would have provided access between the two ground floor rooms. Entry from outside was through another gap directly opposite the partition and which would have provided direct access to both compartments. The western compartment measures 6 metres by 3.8 metres and at the west end a small gap faced with regular stones through the wall may be a window embrasure, which was filled in when the west annexe was built. The eastern compartment measures 5.2 metres by 3.8 metres wide and built into its north wall are two small cupboard recesses. One of these may be `Mother Nicholl's Book Place' described to Worth by William Ware of Ditsworthy. A 1.1 metre wide gap faced with regular masonry on the west side of the south wall may be a window embrasure. Attached to the outer south wall of the east compartment of the long house is a small rectangular annexe with internal dimensions of 5.9 metres by 5 metres. The entrance to this structure is through its w wall where a 1.1 metre wide gap survives adjacent to the long house. The drystone construction of this structure is similar to that of the main long house, though it contains some large orthostatic slabs on the outer face of the south wall. A small cupboard recess measuring 0.35 metres wide by 0.25 metres high, is inserted into the south wall. Attached to the west wall of the long house is a further structure which is of cruder construction than the other two parts of the farmhouse. The walls are composed of large irregular stones and its interior measures 7 metres by 3.7 metres. A small recess, square in section and covered by a 0.5 metres long lintel is inserted into the west end of the n wall. An intermittent line of stones 1.1 metres from the inner face of the west end may demarcate a subdivision within the structure. Access must have been through a 0.4 metres wide gap in the south wall, flanked on the west side by a fallen facing and on the east side by an orthostat, which directly abuts the outer wall of the long house. The difference in the construction method between this structure and the others forming the farmhouse may be related to function rather than date.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, )233-42, 102.910. (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Hentor (Un-published). SDV352501.

Hentor site of a farmhouse.

Outlines of farmstead shown on modern mapping.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPHT-25 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(05/02/2020) Condition of Hentor House assessed as moderate; vegetation encroachment is threatening this site. Loose stones on wall remains and infill but no signs of recent deterioration. Signs of small burrowing animals but no damage being generated. Multiple patches of reeds and low patches of bracken throughout site. Impression given that site is little visited by humans or grazing animals.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during February 2020 visit.