Name:BUILDING in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Vis=18/5/1995 (gerrard) long sub rectangular structure situated at e end of farmhouse. Its relationship to the farmhouse is unclear because of the collapse of the long house's gable, but it has been suggested that it may be earlier. It is possible that that this structure was a barn or shippon connected to another rectangular structure further to the e, which would have been the associated dwelling. The wall is composed of large inner and outer facing slabs standing up to 0.5m high and is best preserved on the sw side where pairs of facings indicate a wall width of between 1m and 1.5m. The maximum dimensions of the interior of this structure are 23m by 7.5m. The faced construction of the s wall stops 6.5m short of building 3 and a low earth and stone bank curves ne directly in front of the entrance to this same building. The purpose of this bank is unknown but it may be a later development designed to separate the outbuilding from building 3. A few slabs along the original orientation of this wall may mark the former continuation of this wall to adjoin building 3. Lack of tumble may suggest that the walls were never very high though it does seem more likely that they have robbed for later buildings. There is a hint of an internal partition 3.5m from the w end of this structure, though it is masked by tumble (mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• BUILDING (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Thackray, c.(ed)/the upper plym valley: the management of an historic landscape/(1994)233-42/102.910.

Vis=18/5/1995 (gerrard) SX 5902 6560 Long sub rectangular structure situated at e end of farmhouse. Its relationship to the farmhouse is unclear because of the collapse of the long house's gable, but it has been suggested that it may be earlier. It is possible that that this structure was a barn or shippon connected to another rectangular structure further to the e, which would have been the associated dwelling. The wall is composed of large inner and outer facing slabs standing up to 0.5m high and is best preserved on the sw side where pairs of facings indicate a wall width of between 1m and 1.5m. The maximum dimensions of the interior of this structure are 23m by 7.5m. The faced construction of the s wall stops 6.5m short of building 3 and a low earth and stone bank curves ne directly in front of the entrance to this same building. The purpose of this bank is unknown but it may be a later development designed to separate the outbuilding from building 3. A few slabs along the original orientation of this wall may mark the former continuation of this wall to adjoin building 3. Lack of tumble may suggest that the walls were never very high though it does seem more likely that they have robbed for later buildings. There is a hint of an internal partition 3.5m from the w end of this structure, though it is masked by tumble (mpp).