Name:Outbuilding at Hentor House, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Ruins of a farm building at Hentor. Not shown on the 19th/early 20th century historic maps, this structure lies to the east of Hentor House. Recorded on poor condition in 2020; building is waterlogged.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• OUTBUILDING (Built, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1850 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

(18/05/1995) this single compartment rectangular structure, which is solidly- built of inner and outer facing slabs and coursed masonry lies immediately to the east of structure (subsheet 2). The interior of this structure measures 7.9m by 5.3m and the surrounding 1.1m wide and 1m high wall contains some particularly large faced boulders. The north side is defined by a continuation of the north wall of adjoining long rectangular structure (subsheet 2). There is no direct relationship between this wall and the other three sides of the structure. Neither the west nor east side walls adjoin the north wall as at the north end of both there is a gap flanked on each side by regular faced masonry, which presumably marked entrances. The 1.10m wide gap in the north-east corner was subsequently narrowed to 0.6m wide by the insertion of faced stones in front of the north side. It is possible that this structure and building 2 were built as one unit and they may be the remains of a dwelling and shippen which preceded Hentor Farmhouse. Another possible entrance is indicated by a filled gap 0.9m wide, 5m from the east end of the s wall, though it may be a result of later disturbance or tumble. Its identification as a dwelling is supported by the 1.3m wide recess at the southern end of the eastern wall, which may have been a fireplace.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 233-42, 102.910 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPHT-25 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(05/02/2020) Condition of outbuilding 1 assessed as moderate/poor; vegetation encroachment is threatening this feature. Heavily waterlogged with reeds in internal areas and low height bracken on walls and sides. No recent deterioration evident.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during February 2020 visit.