Name:BUILDING in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Vis=18/5/1995 (gerrard) this single compartment rectangular structure, which is solidly- built of inner and outer facing slabs and coursed masonry lies immediately to the e of structure (subsheet 2). The interior of this structure measures 7.9m by 5.3m and the surrounding 1.1m wide and 1m high wall contains some particularly large faced boulders. The n side is defined by a continuation of the n wall of adjoining long rectangular structure (subsheet 2). There is no direct relationship between this wall and the other 3 sides of the structure. Neither the w nor e side walls adjoin the n wall as at the n end of both there is a gap flanked on each side by regular faced masonry, which presumably marked entrances. The 1.10m wide gap in the ne corner was subsequently narrowed to 0.60m wide by the insertion of faced stones in front of the n side. It is possible that this structure and building 2 were built as one unit and they may be the remains of a dwelling and shippen which preceded hentor farmhouse. Another possible entrance is indicated by a filled gap 0.90m wide, 5m from the e end of the s wall, though it may be a result of later disturbance or tumble. Its identification as a dwelling is supported by the 1.30m wide recess at the s end of the e wall, which may have been a fireplace (mpp).

• BUILDING (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Thackray, c.(ed)/the upper plym valley: the management of an historic landscape/(1994)233-42/102.910.