Name:Trapezoidal shaped enclosure, Hentor Farm

Summary

Vis=18/5/1995 (gerrard) this trapezoidal shaped enclosure measures 13.5m by 12m abuts and building (subsheet 3). If this building does represent a phase of medieval occupation, this enclosure may have been the associated yard. The e wall is particularly tumbled and disturbed, probably the result of the construction of phillips leat which lies immediately to the e. A 19m long intermittent row of faced stones revets the w side of the leat in this area. The w and s walls are better preserved and several orthostatic slabs survive. At the e end of the s wall, a crude window embrasure is indicated by a 1.20m long lintel atop upright stones. In the n surviving element of the e wall, a lintel, 1.45m long atop irregular stones forms another crude window. Immediately s of this is a series of flat slabs propped up against the inner wall face may have had some specific unknown function. An intermittent line of stones across the ne quadrant may demarcate a subdivision measuring 10m by 6m. Access to the yard was probably through a 0.40m wide gap at the n end of the w wall, 1.10m south of the sw corner of building no.3 flanked by long orthostat on the n side and a fallen orthostat on the s. A large, horizontal, but tilted facing slab on outer side of the s wall, 5.50m from the w end, may be an arrangement for storage or loading (mpp).

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Thackray, c.(ed)/the upper plym valley: the management of an historic landscape/(1994)233-42/102.910.