Name:Trapezoidal shaped enclosure, Hentor Farm

Summary

Vis=18/5/1995 (gerrard) this trapezoidal shaped enclosure measures 13.5m by 12m abuts and building (subsheet 3). If this building does represent a phase of medieval occupation, this enclosure may have been the associated yard. The e wall is particularly tumbled and disturbed, probably the result of the construction of phillips leat which lies immediately to the e. A 19m long intermittent row of faced stones revets the w side of the leat in this area. The w and s walls are better preserved and several orthostatic slabs survive. At the e end of the s wall, a crude window embrasure is indicated by a 1.20m long lintel atop upright stones. In the n surviving element of the e wall, a lintel, 1.45m long atop irregular stones forms another crude window. Immediately s of this is a series of flat slabs propped up against the inner wall face may have had some specific unknown function. An intermittent line of stones across the ne quadrant may demarcate a subdivision measuring 10m by 6m. Access to the yard was probably through a 0.40m wide gap at the n end of the w wall, 1.10m south of the sw corner of building no.3 flanked by long orthostat on the n side and a fallen orthostat on the s. A large, horizontal, but tilted facing slab on outer side of the s wall, 5.50m from the w end, may be an arrangement for storage or loading (mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Thackray, c.(ed)/the upper plym valley: the management of an historic landscape/(1994)233-42/102.910.

(18/05/1995) This trapezoidal shaped enclosure measures 13.5m by 12m abuts and building (subsheet 3). If this building does represent a phase of Medieval occupation, this enclosure may have been the associated yard. The eastern wall is particularly tumbled and disturbed, probably the result of the construction of Phillips Leat which lies immediately to the east. A 19m long intermittent row of faced stones revets the western side of the leat in this area. The west and south walls are better preserved and several orthostatic slabs survive. At the eastern end of the southern wall, a crude window embrasure is indicated by a 1.20m long lintel atop upright stones. In the northern surviving element of the eastern wall, a lintel, 1.45m long atop irregular stones forms another crude window. Immediately south of this is a series of flat slabs propped up against the inner wall face may have had some specific unknown function. An intermittent line of stones across the north-eastern quadrant may demarcate a subdivision measuring 10m by 6m. Access to the yard was probably through a 0.40m wide gap at the north end of the west wall, 1.10m south of the south-western corner of building No. 3 flanked by long orthostat on the north side and a fallen orthostat on the south. A large, horizontal, but tilted facing slab on outer side of the south wall, 5.50m from the west end, may be an arrangement for storage or loading.