Name:BUILDING in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Vis=18/5/1995 (gerrard) this rectangular single roomed structure is crudely-constructed of large slabs, with facing edges visible along its outer side. An inner wall face is barely visible and the structure may be composed of a single line of slabs. The structure at present has the appearance of a revetted platform, however an opposing pair of inner and outer faced slabs on the s wall may indicate a wall width of 1.10m surrounding an internal area measuring 14.8m by 4m. The structure shows signs of later disturbance. A long hollow in interior on the n side is roughly faced with stones and one orthostat. A possible dog kennel, has been inserted into the sw corner. This survives as a small, 2m by 1.2m, sub rectangular hollow defined by 2 large parallel orthostatic slabs on the w and e sides and smaller faced stones on the n and s sides. The stone flanking the e side has a drilled groove which may indicate the method of stone splitting which worth suggests is unknown locally before 1803 (mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• BUILDING (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Thackray, c.(ed)/the upper plym valley: the management of an historic landscape/(1994)233-42/102.910.

(18/05/1995) SX 5901 6559 This rectangular single roomed structure is crudely-constructed of large slabs, with facing edges visible along its outer side. An inner wall face is barely visible and the structure may be composed of a single line of slabs. The structure at present has the appearance of a revetted platform, however an opposing pair of inner and outer faced slabs on the s wall may indicate a wall width of 1.10m surrounding an internal area measuring 14.8m by 4m. The structure shows signs of later disturbance. A long hollow in interior on the n side is roughly faced with stones and one orthostat. A possible dog kennel, has been inserted into the sw corner. This survives as a small, 2m by 1.2m, sub rectangular hollow defined by 2 large parallel orthostatic slabs on the w and e sides and smaller faced stones on the n and s sides. The stone flanking the e side has a drilled groove which may indicate the method of stone splitting which worth suggests is unknown locally before 1803 (mpp).