Name:TROUGH in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Vis=18/5/1995 (gerrard) this large squared stone measuring 0.9m by 0.75m with a 0.55m long by 0.43m wide and 0.12m deep sub rectangular depression has steeply sloping almost vertical sides. Its situation within yard (subsheet 8) of hentor house suggests that it may have been used as an animal drinking trough. The national trust upper plym inventory notes that the size of the stone and depression accords well with that of mould stones. However, while its dimensions correspond with those of moulds, the rather trapezoidal plan of both stone and depression are atypical and the stone could be discounted for this reason. Further, other criteria for identification of a mould, such as grooves, ridges and sample moulds were not recorded (mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• TROUGH (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Thackray, c.(ed)/the upper plym valley: the management of an historic landscape/(1994)233-42/102.910.

(18/05/1995) This large squared stone measuring 0.9m by 0.75m with a 0.55m long by 0.43m wide and 0.12m deep sub-rectangular depression has steeply sloping almost vertical sides. Its situation within yard (subsheet 8) of Hentor House suggests that it may have been used as an animal drinking trough.
The National Trust Upper Plym inventory notes that the size of the stone and depression accords well with that of mould stones. However, while its dimensions correspond with those of moulds, the rather trapezoidal plan of both stone and depression are atypical and the stone could be discounted for this reason. Further, other criteria for identification of a mould, such as grooves, ridges and sample moulds were not recorded.