Name:Higher Mill, Peter Tavy

Summary

Mill and mill-house. C18 possibly with C19 addition. The higher mill building beside the cotley brook gristmill now used as a hay store, contains 2 millstones and part of the machinery. Also still in position are the flour shutes on the ground floor. The water wheel was removed some time ago, the mill having ceased working at the beginning of the first world war (harris).

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• CORN MILL (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))
  • MILL HOUSE (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

HARRIS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22166.

SPAB, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV244259.

Vis=-/-/1965 (spab). Incomplete. Mill leat shown on os 6" map 1954.

Harris, h. /industrial archaeology of dartmoor/(1968)214.

Des=spab mills index/(1982)/in smr.

Des=dcc/survey of watermills in devon/(1974)gazetteer.

Mill and mill-house. C18 possibly with C19 addition. Stone rubble walls. Slate roof gabled at front of right-hand wing and hipped to left-hand wing. 2 stone rubble stacks with off-sets - one lateral at the front and one projecting from right-hand end of wing.
Plan: Wing projecting to front at either side and central recessed section. The mill is in the left-hand wing and is completely self-contained with only external access. To its rear is a room which forms part of the house. In the central section is the principal heated room with a corner fireplace, and to its right is a cross passage. The right-hand wing may be a C19 addition although it contains the staircase. This is at the rear reached from the passage and it has a very small dairy beyond to its right. In the front of the wing is a small parlour. The plan remains completely unaltered.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front with mill in hipped wing projecting to the left and shallower gabled wing to the right. The mill has 2 C19 small-paned casements on its front wall. On its inner face is a doorway with slate canopy above. Pigeon holes on 1st floor. The central section has its stack projecting in the angle with the mill wing and to its right is a 3-light C20 small- paned casement with dripmould on the ground floor and 2 similar single light casements above, which are under small gables. At its right end the central section has a C19 lean-to porch in angle with right-hand wing and C20 plank door behind. The wing to the right has a 2-light early C20 small-paned casement on the 1st floor with a 3 light C19 casement below which is in recessed surround. Late C19 lean-to against right-hand end wall. The mill wheel was originally against the left wall of the mill wing but has been removed although its position can be seen.
Interior: The Mill retains its machinery which is enclosed on the ground floor, with the mill-stones on the floor above. In the principal room of the mill-house is the original granite-framed fireplace with a rough lintel and traces of an oven in the side. The dairy has slate shelves. Simple framed dog-leg staircase. This building remains very unaltered since the C19 and is prominently situated on the roadside.