Name:PLATFORM in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Vis=18/5/1995 (gerrard) this small sub-rectangular structure, measuring 7.5m by 3.3m, is situated at the s end of the farmstead. It consists of a low, level platform. A few faced boulders around the perimeter indicate the former presence of a kerb. A few irregular stones are also visible on the surface. Its proximity to the fields to the s suggests that it has a function associated with farming. It is rather crudely constructed and overgrown but it is possible that it was used for threshing or drying (mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• PLATFORM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Thackray, c.(ed)/the upper plym valley: the management of an historic landscape/(1994)233-42/102.910.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., Des=mpp/140435. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.