Name:Hut within field system south-east of Hentor Farm, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hut within field system south-east of Hentor Farm. An infilled hut presenting a levelled platform 4.0 metres in diameter (2002 survey). Curving enclosure wall runs east/south-east from the hut.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 78
  • Pastscape: 438723

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(SX 5905 6549) Hut B. Simple plan, single orthostat and earthwork walling type. Is 3.8m in diameter and the surrounding 1.2m wide wall stands up to 0.4m high.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 122-3, Map 49, Figure 49.8. (Monograph). SDV137656.

Hut circle attached to the north-west side of a curvilinear enclosure on the north side of Settlement 'D' at 'Upper Hentor Brook'.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 155-8, No.102 533c (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(22/03/2002) SX 5906 6550 An infilled hut presenting a levelled platform 4m in diameter.