Name:Lower Mill, Peter Tavy

Summary

Lower mill; though working ceased at the end of the 19th century the building stands and the grinding stones remain. The water wheel has long since been removed, though water still runs in the leat, supplying a cattle trough at the nearby farm, and regulated by sluices to prevent flooding. A water wheel visible from the road, connected not with the mill but with the farm, has been unused for several years (harris).

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• CORN MILL (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

HARRIS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22166.

SPAB, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV244259.

Vis=-/-/1965 (spab).(ngr given as sx517776) farm wheel complete.

Harris, h. /industrial archaeology of dartmoor/(1968)214.

Des=spab mills index/(1982)/in smr.

Des=dcc/survey of watermills in devon/(1974)gazetteer.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

PETER TAVY PETER TAVY SX 57 NW 9/100 Lower Mill - GV II
Mill and mill house. Circa early C19 (written evidence goes back to 1835), mill house probably later C19. Stone rubble walls, slate hung to side of mill. Gable ended slate roof. Plan: Mill has 1-room plan to each of 3 storeys. House adjoins it at right-angles. Exterior: The mill is 3 storeys and has gable end entrance with stable-type C19 door which is under large canopy porch which extends the width of the gable end. The left-hand side adjoins the stream and has 3 windows with C20 casements. The wheel was formerly on the rear wall of the mill but has been removed. At its right side the mill is built into the higher ground level with a doorway into its first floor. The house adjoins the front gable end of the mill to the right with a 2-window front of C20 casements with brick arches above. Interior: Some of the mill mechanism survives including the central shaft and the millstones.