Name:Possible pillow mound, Hentor Warren

Summary

Gerrard records this mound in his 1995 visit and National Trust may also have identified it, but the English Heritage 1997-8 survey did not record it as a pillow mound, and neither does Butler. Survives as a 27m by 8m by 0.8m high, flat topped, sub rectangular mound of soil and stone surrounded by the 2.3m wide and 0.3m deep ditch from which material was quarried during its construction.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Pastscape: 438876

• PILLOW MOUND? (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Pillow mound lying within a medieval field. Forms part of Hentor Warren. Survives as a 27m by 8m by 0.8m high, flat topped, sub rectangular mound of soil and stone surrounded by the 2.3m wide and 0.3m deep ditch from which material was quarried during its construction.
A 5m long, 0.7m wide and 0.1m deep gully leads south-west from the ditch surrounding the mound. Gullies such as this are generally considered to be drains, though their location on steep well drained slopes suggests that some at least may have served as animal runs leading to vermin traps or snares.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 250/102.929 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.