Name:South Friendship Mine, Mary Tavy, Peter Tavy

Summary

The site of the small south friendship mine is now occupied by the hydro-electric power station of the cegb. Working was for copper in the early part of the 19th century, though in later years quantities of arsenic were recovered from the waste material.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• ARSENIC MINE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))
  • COPPER MINE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1835 AD (Between))

The site of the small south friendship mine is now occupied by the hydro- electric power station of the cegb. Working was for copper in the early part of the 19th century, though in later years quantities of arsenic were recovered from the waste material.

Harris, h. /industrial archaeology of dartmoor/(1968)208.

Chitty, G., 2000, Electric Power Generation, Step 4 Report, Monument Protection Programme (Report - non-specific). SDV335660.

Mary Tavy Power Station is the largest hydro-electric installation in England, a plain design of 1932-37 in two stages for the power house. Originally operated privately to power local mining enterprises, it has a complete range of intact components in active use for electricity production (reservoirs, leats, screen and valve houses, pipelines and tail race). A site of clear national importance and one of four extant stations of the West Devon Electric Supply Co. With group value as a system of early 20th century hydro-electric stations managed together.