Name:Enclosure with two huts, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Two hut circles and enclosure lying within an historic field. The enclosure survives as a 60 metre by 30 metre irregular shaped area defined by a 1.4 metre wide 0.3 metre high rubble bank on three sides. The remaining west facing side survives either as a buried feature or was never completed.
Both huts are butted by the enclosure bank and therefore predate the enclosure. Both huts include banks of earth and stone surrounding a circular internal area and are of the simple plan type although the e one survives as an earthwork and the other is of single orthostatic construction.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(SX 5931 6587 + SX 5934 6590) Two hut circles and enclosure lying within an historic field. Forms part of a complex multi period archaeological landscape on the north western slope of Hen Tor overlooking the valley of the River Plym.
The interior of the west hut is 5.5 metres in diameter and the surrounding wall is 1.5 metres wide and 0.3 metres high, except on the west side which survives as a slight scarp.
The position of the east hut is indicated by a marked kink in the enclosure wall and a curve of stones leading westward from this point. The interior of this building measures 4 metres in diameter and the surrounding wall is up to 1.4 metres wide and 0.3 metres high.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Possible sites of the two huts noted on the aerial photography, but the remains of the enclosure could not be traced with confidence.