Name:Hut circle north of Hen Tor

Summary

Hut circle and short length of rubble bank lying within an historic field. Hut is of the simple plan and single orthostatic walling type, and survives as a 3.8m diameter ring of protruding stones standing up to 0.2m high. The bank leads north-west from the hut, is orientated north-west by south-east, measures 5m by 2m and stands up to 0.3m high. Not noted in 2002 survey although the may be visible on the aerial photography.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(SX 5937 6593) Hut circle and short length of rubble bank lying within an historic field. Forms part of a complex multi period archaeological landscape on the north-west slope of Hen Tor overlooking the valley of the River Plym. Hut is of the simple plan and single orthostatic walling type, and survives as a 3.8m diameter ring of protruding stones standing up to 0.2m high. The bank leads north-west from the hut, is orientated north-west by south-east, measures 5m by 2m and stands up to 0.3m high.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Possible hut is visible on the aerial photography; the bank was not confirmed.