Name:Hut Circle on south side of enclosure south of Shavercombe Brook, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hut Circle on south side of enclosure south of Shavercombe Brook recorded in 1979 adjacent to the southern wall. 2002 survey has indicated this feature appears to be the remains of debris fallen from the wall

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(21/02/1979) On a shelf above a steep river cliff overlooking Shavercombe Brook at 310m. OD is an enclosed hut. The hut, in very poor condition, has a level interior with a diameter of 2.7m and a north-eastern entrance. Its double-faced orthostatic walling, is 0.7m wide and 0.2m high is that of a Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) hut. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Stone hut circle survives as a 1.2 metre wide and 0.3 metre high rubble bank of earth and stone surrounding a 3.4 metre diameter circular internal area. The hut is attached to the inner face of the southern circuit of the enclosure.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 123-4, Map 49 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Hut circle in Enclosure 'D' of 6.0 metres diameter at 'Shavercombe Tor enclosures' of which only the foundations remain.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(16/01/2002) The hut circle described by the Ordnance Survey in 1979 is a crude semi-circle of rubble seemingly derived from the adjacent breech in the enclosure wall and is not an original feature.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.