Name:Prehistoric Hut Circle within Enclosure south of Shavercombe Brook, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Prehistoric hut circle within the semi-circular remains of an enclosure to the south of Shavercombe Brook

Site visited on 3rd May 1995. Stone hut circle survives as a 1.2 metre wide and 0.3 metre high rubble bank of earth and stone surrounding a 3.4 metre diameter circular internal area. The hut is attached to the inner face of the southern circuit of the enclosure.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 124, Map 49 (Monograph). SDV137656.

(9) Shavercombe Brook Foot. Small hut circle of 3 metres diameter attached to the remaining section of an enclosure 4 metres above the Shavercombe Brook.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, 438941, SX56NE157 (Website). SDV360651.

Hut Circle with double-faced orthostatic walling, 0.7 metres wide and 0.2 metres high. A field system is visible on the higher slope to the south of the enclosed hut circle.