Name:Pillow Mound within Hentor Warren, Shaugh Prior

One of 58 19th century pillow mounds forming part of Hentor Warren

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• PILLOW MOUND (XVIII to XX - 1800 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Brewer, D., 1986, A field guide to the boundary markers on and around Dartmoor, 52-4 (Monograph). SDV309252.

Survives as a pillow mound 15 metre by 5 metres by 0.6 metres high, flat topped, sub rectangular mound of soil and stone. The 1.5 metre wide and 0.1 metre deep ditch from which construction material was quarried survives as a hollow along the east side and elsewhere as a buried feature.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the managagement of an historic landscape, 274/102.983 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Feature shown on survey

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, 438876, SX56NE133 (Website). SDV360651.

Hentor Warren contains 58 pillow mounds and four vermin traps. The warren is of late 18th or early 19th century origin and occupies the area of the former Hentor Farm. The warren was operated as part of Ditsworthy Warren until the 1930s.