Name:Pillow mound in Hentor Warren

Summary

Pillow mound and linear gully forming part of Hentor Warren. Mound survives as a 9m by 4m by 1m high, flat topped, sub rectangular mound of soil and stone surrounded by the 1m wide and 0.5m deep ditch from which construction material was quarried.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: sx56ne133

• PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

A 130m long, 1m wide and 0.3m deep gully runs s up the hillslope towards the mound, but deviates south-east just before reaching the mound, and does not connect with it as shown in the National Trust survey. Gullies such as this are generally considered to be drains, though this one clearly could not have carried out this function since it does not lead from the mound's ditch. A more plausible explanation is that it served as an animal run leading to vermin traps or snares.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 264/ 102.961+962 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Depicted on survey layer.