Name:Cairn '3' to the west of Shavercombe Tor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Cairn '3' (Butler) is one of four cairns in a row to the west of Shavercombe Tor of 5.5 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(Visited 03/05/1995) Round cairn lying within Hentor Warren. Measures 6m by 5.3m and stands up to 0.7m high. A slight, sub rectangular central hollow, 2m by 1m by 0.1m deep, represents the site of robbing or a partial early excavation.
This cairn forms part of a round cairn cemetery which includes at least five mounds scattered amongst stone hut circles.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 123-4; Map 49, Figure 49.9 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Shavercombe Tor '3' cairn at SX59266613 of 5.5 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high is one of four cairns spaced along the hillside on the south side of the field boundary between the enclosures.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(15/01/2002) One of a cluster (centred SX 5929 6616) of five prehistoric cairns on the gently sloping northern flank of Shavercombe Tor.
SX 5927 6614. A disturbed grass-covered mound measuring 5.9m north-south by 5.8m and 0.6m high.
None of the cairns display any evidence of cists or kerbs.
Several of these features have previously been recorded as hut circles (see SX 56 NE 97) or included with record SX 56 NE 98.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPHT-36 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(24/03/2020) Condition of cairn assessed as very good. Site little visited and area is lightly grazed, no damage evident. Site is stable.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographed during March 2020 visit.

This monument includes extensive prehistoric and historic archaeological monuments situated within Hentor Warren, which lies between the Shavercombe and Hentor Brooks. The prehistoric archaeology includes three partially enclosed stone hut circle settlements, ten round cairns, one ring cairn, four cists, part of the Willings Walls Reave and a cairnfield. A round cairn cemetery centred on SX59306614 lies amongst a cluster of stone hut circles.