Name:GUN EMPLACEMENT in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Mortar emplacement survives as a 2.5m wide and 0.8m high bank of earth and stone surrounding a flat bottomed circular hollow measuring 6.6m in diameter and 0.5m deep. Built into a prehistoric hut circle.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1975 AD (Between))

Greeves, t. /the archaeology of dartmoor from the air/(1985)pl 3.

Gerrard, s. /the dartmoor newsletter/11(1993)10/military mortar emplacements on dartmoor?.

Thackray, c.(ed)/the upper plym valley: the management of an historic landscape/(1994)257-8/102.944.

(SX 5927 6619) Mortar emplacement survives as a 2.5m wide and 0.8m high bank of earth and stone surrounding a flat bottomed circular hollow measuring 6.6m in diameter and 0.5m deep.
This structure has previously been described as a stone hut circle and is shown on the Ordnance Survey 1:10,000 map as such. The National Trust Upper Plym inventory describes this building as possibly a hut circle but does not give any further interpretative details beyond noting that the English Heritage central excavation unit suggested that it might have been associated with mining.
This structure is very similar in character to a large number visible on Mis Tor and Cox Tor. These have been identified as mortar emplacements in which a mortar was protected from incoming fire. It therefore seems likely that this structure may have served a similar function. At least three other similar structures survive within the vicinity of this example and it would therefore appear that this area was used for military training at some date. This is confirmed by the presence of large numbers of barbed wire entanglement stanchions scattered over the hillside. These would have been used to support barbed wire entanglements for training purposes.

SX 594661. A number of structures associated with military training have been identified in the area around Shavercombe Tor, including trenches and a large number of barbed wire entanglement stanchions. A total of four mortar emplacements survive immediately west of the tor, visible as earth and stone banks surrounding a flat-bottomed circular hollow. Scheduled (09/05/2001).