Name:Rectangular building on west side of field boundary, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Rectangular building on west side of field boundary considered to be of historic date of 6 metres by 2.5 metres defined by a 1.3 metres wide and 0.4 metres high rubble wall. A spread of rubble leading between the long axis of the structure may represent a partition or tumble.

Summary from record MDV130767:
Same as MDV55481

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX56NE97?
  • National Record of the Historic Environment: 438776?

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • BOTHY (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TRANSHUMANCE DWELLING (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1979, SX56NE97, SX56NE 97 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV148977.

Butler considers this structure to represent 2 conjoined stone hut circles whilst Heal sees it as a simple plan hut with a partition. The National Trust Upper Plym inventory notes that it may have had a military function. The archaeologist considers that it is most likely to be an historic shelter and that it represents either a transhumance hut or served the rabbit warren.

Heal, S. V. E., 1991, Unenclosed stone hut circle settlement west of Shavercombe Tor, SAM 10685 (Report - non-specific). SDV154684.

Hut circle '6' to the north-east of Enclosure 'B' at 'Shavercombe Tor enclosures' consists of two conjoined hut circles of circa 3.0 metres diameter. Located to the south of the later rectangular building.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 256/102.940. (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Rectangular building shown on survey.

Visible on aerial photograph.

The monument includes a building which may have been a transhumance hut or structure associated with warrening. The interior of the rectangular building measures 6 metres long by 2.5 metres wide and is defined by a 1.3 metres wide and 0.4 metres high rubble wall. A spread of rubble leading between the long axis of the structure may represent a partition or tumble.