Name:Two mortar emplacements on line of the Phillips Leat

Summary

Two mortar emplacements previously identified as possible hut circles. The east structure survives as a 5m diameter and 0.5m deep flat bottomed circular hollow, whilst the interior of the western one measures 6m in diameter by 0.7m deep and is surrounded by a 1m wide and 0.2m high earth and stone bank. Both structures partly cut the Phillips Leat which was abandoned around 1879; appear to have been used by the military during training practice in the area.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1880 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Greeves, t. /the archaeology of dartmoor from the air/(1985)pl3.

Gerrard, s. /dartmoor newsletter/11(1993)10/military mortar emplacements on dartmoor?.

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities/3(1994)123-4;49.9.

Thackray, c.(ed)/the upper plym valley: the management of an historic landscape/(1994)257/102.941 + 942.

Nar=sx56ne97.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., 03/05/1995, MPP 140476 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(SX 5920 6620 and SX 5918 6618). Two mortar emplacements.
These structures have previously been described as stone hut circles and are shown on the Ordnance Survey 1:10,000 map as such. The National Trust Upper Plym inventory describes these structures as possibly military but does not give any further interpretative details beyond noting that the English Heritage Central Excavation Unit suggested that it might have been associated with mining.
Both structures partly cut the Phillips Leat which was abandoned around 1879. This structure is very similar in character to a large number visible on Mis Tor and Cox Tor. These have been identified as mortar emplacements in which a mortar was protected from incoming fire. It therefore seems likely that this structure may have served a similar function. At least 3 other similar structures survive within the vicinity of this example and it would therefore appear that this area was used for military training at some date. This is confirmed by the presence of large numbers of barbed wire entanglement stanchions scattered over the hillside. These would have been used to support barbed wire entanglements for training purposes.