Name:Hut circle in enclosure south-west of Shavercombe Tor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Small hut circle in enclosure south-west of Shavercombe Tor of 2.3 metres diameter with walls 1.7 metres wide by 0.4 metres high. This hut is attached to the west side of the partition wall bisecting the enclosure. Not recorded in the 2002 English Heritage survey of the settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(SX 5932 6604 ) Hut A. One of six. Simple plan and earthwork walling type. Interior is 2.3m in diameter and the surrounding 1.7m wide wall stands up to 0.4m high. This hut is attached to the west side of the partition wall bisecting the enclosure.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 123-4; Map 49, Figure 49.9 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Small northern hut circle within western section of Enclosure 'C' at 'Shavercombe Tor enclosures'.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 261-2/ 102.952 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Small hut or structure visible on the aerial photography; this is not shown on the 2002 English Heritage survey of the enclosure.

Within scheduled area.